The 2016/17 Doncaster Baseball Club senior award winners were announced at the club's annual presentation night in March.
The night is a great occasion. It provides the club with an excellent oppourunity to come together and celebrate each team, as well as recognise both players and club personal who have had outstanding success or made exceptional contributions to the club.
Doncaster would like to thank all the players, coaches, scorers, fans, volunteers and families who contributed to making the 2016/17 summer season another succesful and enjoyable one. The club would also like to extend a special congratulations to the following award winners:
PERPETUAL AWARD WINNERS
Lew Lewington Men's MVP Award - Tyler Cooklin
Samantha Hamilton Women's MVP Award - Erin Collis
Charles Chasemore Best Club Person Award - Dianne Hollingsworth
Betty Potter Best Junior Club Person Award - Maddison Weller
Max Sheriff Young Sportsperson of the Year Award - Matt Ignatiadis
Sonia Cook Women's Best Cub Person Award - Jamie Bastian
Glenn Lacey Homerun Award - Tyler Cooklin
Gordon “Stumpy” Russell Men's Best Finals Player – Men - No Trophy Awarded this Year
Lacey Family Junior's Best Finals Player - Jamie Bastian
Sandy Cliff Women's Best Finals Player - Amy McCann
MVP AWARDS
Women's 1sts - Erin Collis
Women's 2nds - Jamie Bastian
Men's 1sts - Tyler Cooklin
Men's 2nds - Ryan Synnot
Men's 3rds - Jared Maddalena
Men's 4ths - Cory McGeary
Men's Div 4 Brayden Henderson
BATTING AWARDS
Women's 1st - Samantha Hamilton
Women's 2nds - Shelley Love
Men's 1sts - Rhys Aldenhoven
Men's 2nds - Glenn McColl
Men's 3rds - Rhys Otter
Men's 4ths - James Brougham
Men's Div 4 - Michael Pound
COACH’S AWARDS
Women's 1sts - Kate Lethborg – Donny Pride
Women's 2nds - Hannah Healy
Men's 1sts - Dennis Ward
Men's 2nds - Dakota Gibson
Men's 3rds - Lucas Banjac
Men's 4ths - Peter Ervin
Men's Div 4 - Cameron Allan – Best Defensive Player
MASTERS AWARDS
Lachlan Craven – Rookie of the Year
Neil Southwell – MIA Award
Pete Ervin – Broken Bat Award